Home Appraisal Types: Divorce, Estate & PMI Removal Guide
[…] Estate Appraisals (Date-of-Death Valuation)
When a homeowner dies, their real property must be appraised for estate purposes. This is often called a “date-of-death appraisal”. Its primary uses are to (1) determine the value reported on estate tax returns (if any); (2) set the tax basis of the heirs (stepped-up basis); and (3) equitably distribute assets among beneficiaries (heirs or devisees). Especially for large estates, accuracy is vital to satisfy IRS requirements and avoid disputes.
Legal Context: Federal law (26 U.S. Code § 2031) requires that the “gross estate” include fair market value of all property at the decedent’s date of death. By default, “all property included in the gross estate [is valued] as of the date of the decedent’s death” (Source: www.irs.gov). (Note: an executor may elect an alternate valuation date – six months after death – if it lowers the estate’s total value (Source: www.law.cornell.edu).) California imposes no state estate tax, so appraisal is mainly for federal tax compliance and legal inheritance.